Featured image for 2024 BMW X1 exterior
Image source: imagesdl.dealercenter.net
How much BMW X1 pricing starts around $39,000 for the base model. This guide covers every trim, used values, hidden fees, and long-term ownership costs so you can budget smart and negotiate a great deal.
Buying a luxury SUV is exciting. But the first question everyone asks is how much BMW X1 models actually cost. The answer depends on the year, the trim, and whether you buy new or used. This guide breaks down every price point. We look at the sticker price. We look at real-world costs. We help you make a smart choice.
The BMW X1 is the gateway to the brand. It offers style, tech, and the famous driving feel. It fits in tight city spots. It has room for a small family. Knowing the numbers before you walk into a dealer puts you in control. Let’s dive into the details.
Key Takeaways
- Base MSRP starts near $39,000: The entry-level sDrive28i is the most affordable way into a new X1.
- All-wheel drive adds cost: The xDrive28i trim adds roughly $2,000 over the base front-drive model.
- M35i is the performance pick: Top-tier M35i models push past $50,000 with upgraded power and sport tuning.
- Used models save big money: A 3-year-old X1 can cost 30% to 40% less than a new one.
- Certified Pre-Owned adds peace of mind: CPO cars include warranty extension and rigorous inspection.
- Ownership costs matter: Factor in fuel, insurance, maintenance, and depreciation for the true total cost.
- Timing and negotiation work: Shop at month-end or year-end for the best incentives and dealer flexibility.
📑 Table of Contents
Understanding the Base Price for the BMW X1
The Manufacturer’s Suggested Retail Price (MSRP) is the starting line. It does not include destination fees. It does not include taxes or dealer fees. For the 2024 and 2025 model years, the lineup looks like this.
2024 and 2025 Model Year Starting Points
The current generation X1 debuted for 2023. It carries over with minor updates. The base sDrive28i starts at roughly $39,100 plus destination. The destination charge is usually $995. That brings the real starting point to about $40,095.
The xDrive28i adds all-wheel drive. It starts near $41,100 plus destination. That is about $42,095 total. The range-topping M35i xDrive starts around $49,900 plus destination. Expect a window sticker near $50,895 before options.
These prices are for the absolute base car. No packages. No paint upgrades. No premium interior colors. Most buyers add at least one package. We cover those costs next.
Breaking Down Trim Levels
There are three main trims. Each serves a different buyer.
- sDrive28i: Front-wheel drive. 2.0L turbo four-cylinder. 241 horsepower. 7-speed dual-clutch auto. Best for warm climates and max MPG.
- xDrive28i: All-wheel drive. Same engine. Same power. Better traction. Ideal for snow or rain. Slight weight penalty.
- M35i xDrive: All-wheel drive only. Tuned 2.0L turbo. 312 horsepower. Sport suspension. M Sport brakes. Standard 19-inch wheels. The enthusiast choice.
All trims get the curved display. All get iDrive 9. All get standard safety tech like automatic emergency braking. The M35i adds adaptive suspension and variable sport steering.
What Drives the Final Cost Up
The MSRP is a fantasy number. Nobody pays just that. Options, packages, and fees add up fast. A typically equipped X1 xDrive28i often lands in the mid-$40s. A loaded M35i can hit $60,000.
Visual guide about 2024 BMW X1 exterior
Image source: dealerimages.dealereprocess.com
Packages and Options
BMW groups options into packages. This simplifies ordering but forces bundles.
- Convenience Package (~$1,700): Power tailgate, keyless entry, wireless charging, digital key plus. Very popular.
- Premium Package (~$2,500 – $3,000): Adds Harman Kardon audio, head-up display, parking assistant plus, ambient lighting. High value.
- Cold Weather Package (~$700): Heated steering wheel, heated front seats, heated rear seats (on some trims). Essential up north.
- Driving Assistance Professional (~$1,700): Adaptive cruise with stop-and-go, lane keeping, traffic jam assist. Great for commuters.
Standalone options include metallic paint ($650), upgraded wheels ($600-$1,300), and leather upgrades ($1,500+). An M35i with Premium, Driving Assistance, and paint easily tops $56,000.
Destination and Handling Fees
The destination charge is fixed by BMW. It is currently $995. You cannot negotiate this. Some dealers add a “doc fee” or “prep fee.” These vary by state. Some states cap them. Others do not. Ask for an “out-the-door” price breakdown early. This avoids surprises.
Dealer Markups and Market Adjustments
High demand models sometimes carry “Market Adjustment” stickers. This is pure profit for the dealer. The M35i is a candidate for this. The base sDrive28i rarely sees markup. If you see a markup, ask to remove it. Be ready to walk away. Check multiple dealers. Use email to get quotes before visiting.
Buying Used or Certified Pre-Owned
Depreciation is your friend as a used buyer. The X1 loses value fast in years one through three. This creates opportunity. A used X1 offers huge savings over new.
Visual guide about 2024 BMW X1 exterior
Image source: carconfections.com
Used Market Prices by Year
Prices vary by mileage, condition, and region. These are rough national averages for clean retail examples.
- 2023 Models: $32,000 – $38,000. Still under factory warranty. Huge savings vs new.
- 2022 Models (Previous Gen): $25,000 – $30,000. Different styling. Proven reliability.
- 2020-2021 Models: $22,000 – $26,000. Sweet spot for value. Warranty may be ending.
- 2018-2019 Models: $18,000 – $22,000. Budget-friendly. Budget for maintenance.
- 2016-2017 Models: $14,000 – $18,000. First year of gen 2. Cheap entry. Higher repair risk.
M35i models hold value better. They command a $3,000-$5,000 premium over 28i trims at every age.
The Value of BMW Certified
Certified Pre-Owned (CPO) cars cost more than regular used. But they bring major benefits. What Does Bmw Certified Mean Proven Value explains the program fully. In short, you get a 1-year/unlimited-mile warranty after the factory warranty ends. The car passes a 360-point inspection. You get 24/7 roadside assistance. Loaner car coverage is included.
Expect to pay $1,500 to $3,000 more for CPO vs a non-CPO used car. For many, the warranty alone is worth it. The N20/B48 engines are solid. But electronics and turbo parts can fail. CPO covers those.
Ownership Costs Beyond the Sticker Price
The purchase price is just the start. The total cost of ownership (TCO) over 5 years paints the real picture. We estimate TCO for a base xDrive28i around $55,000 – $60,000 over five years. This includes depreciation, fuel, insurance, maintenance, repairs, and financing interest.
Visual guide about 2024 BMW X1 exterior
Image source: i.ytimg.com
Fuel Economy and Gas Costs
The X1 requires premium gas (91+ octane). The EPA ratings are:
- sDrive28i: 25 City / 34 Highway / 28 Combined MPG.
- xDrive28i: 24 City / 33 Highway / 27 Combined MPG.
- M35i xDrive: 22 City / 30 Highway / 25 Combined MPG.
At $4.00/gallon premium and 12,000 miles/year, the xDrive28i costs ~$1,780/year in fuel. The M35i costs ~$1,920/year. The difference is small. But it adds up over 5 years.
Insurance Rates
Luxury compact SUVs cost more to insure than mainstream rivals. The X1 has good safety scores (IIHS Top Safety Pick+). This helps. Average annual premium for a 35-year-old driver with clean record: $1,600 – $2,000. The M35i will be higher due to performance classification. Shop rates before buying. Your ZIP code matters hugely.
Maintenance and Repairs
BMW offers BMW Ultimate Care (3 years / 36,000 miles free maintenance). This covers oil, brakes, filters, wipers. It is a huge perk for the first three years. What Does Bmw Ultimate Care Cover Essential Guide details the inclusions.
After year 3, you pay. Budget $800-$1,200/year for maintenance (tires, brakes, fluids, batteries). Repairs are the wildcard. The B48 engine is reliable. The 7-speed DCT is generally good. But electronics, sensors, and suspension bushings wear. An extended warranty is worth considering if keeping past 60k miles. What Does Bmw Warranty Cover Essential Guide breaks down the factory coverage.
Depreciation
This is the biggest cost. The X1 loses ~45-50% of value in 3 years. On a $45,000 car, that is ~$20,000 lost. Buying a 2-3 year old used car lets the first owner take that hit. Identifying The Most Reliable Bmw Models For Longevity shows the X1 ranks well for long-term durability, which helps resale values stay stronger than some rivals.
Comparing the X1 to Rivals
Context matters. The X1 sits in a fierce segment. Here is how it stacks up on price and value.
BMW X1 vs X3
The X3 is the big brother. It starts ~$46,000. It is wider, longer, and has more cargo space. It rides smoother. The X1 is nimbler, cheaper, and gets better MPG. If you need rear legroom or tow capacity, spend the extra $7k on the X3. If you drive solo or with one passenger mostly, the X1 is the smarter financial move.
BMW X1 vs Audi Q3, Mercedes GLA, Volvo XC40
| Model | Base MSRP (approx) | Standard Drive | Key Strength |
|---|---|---|---|
| BMW X1 sDrive28i | $39,100 | FWD | Driving dynamics, tech, space |
| Audi Q3 40 TFSI | $38,200 | FWD | Interior quality, virtual cockpit |
| Mercedes GLA 250 | $39,300 | FWD | Style, MBUX system, comfort |
| Volvo XC40 Core | $39,500 | FWD | Safety, seats, Google OS |
The X1 is priced right in the middle. It offers the most rear seat room. It has the largest cargo area behind the second row (27.1 cu ft vs ~23 for Audi/Mercedes). The iDrive 9 system is excellent. The driving feel is the sharpest. Value-wise, it is a top contender.
Tips for Getting the Best Deal
You have the data. Now use it. These steps save real money.
Timing Your Purchase
- End of Month/Quarter: Dealers chase volume bonuses. They deal harder.
- End of Year (Nov/Dec): Clearance on current model year. Best incentives.
- Model Changeover: When 2025s arrive, 2024s get discounted.
- Holiday Weekends: Memorial Day, Labor Day, Black Friday often have factory rebates.
Negotiating Strategies
- Get the “Out-the-Door” price: Include all taxes, fees, doc fees. Compare this number only.
- Secure your own financing first: Get pre-approved at a credit union. Use the rate as leverage. If the dealer beats it, great. If not, use yours.
- Negotiate trade-in separately: Get the new car price locked. Then discuss trade. Don’t let them mix the numbers.
- Skip the add-ons: VIN etching, nitrogen tires, fabric protection, extended warranties (unless you really want one). These are high-profit items. Say no.
Lease vs Buy
BMW leases are popular. High residual values (55-60% at 36 months) keep payments low. Money factors (interest) are often subsidized. A base xDrive28i might lease for ~$550/mo with $3,000 down (36mo/10k mi). Buying costs ~$750/mo on a 60-month loan.
Lease if you want new tech every 3 years. Lease if you drive < 10k-12k miles/year. Buy if you keep cars 6+ years. Buy if you drive high miles. Buy if you want to modify the car. Run both scenarios. The math changes with incentives.
Conclusion
So, how much BMW X1 will you pay? For a new 2024/2025, budget $42,000 to $55,000 for a well-equipped xDrive28i or M35i. For a smart used buy, a 2022-2023 CPO xDrive28i at $33,000-$36,000 is the value sweet spot. You get remaining factory warranty plus CPO coverage. You avoid the biggest depreciation hit.
Remember the total picture. Fuel, insurance, and maintenance add $4,000-$5,000 per year. Negotiate the out-the-door price. Use competing dealers. Time your buy. The X1 is a fantastic compact luxury SUV. It drives great. It looks sharp. It is practical. With the right price, it is a win. Go get your deal.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the starting MSRP for a 2024 BMW X1?
The 2024 BMW X1 sDrive28i starts at $39,100 MSRP. Adding the $995 destination charge brings the base price to $40,095 before options or fees.
How much does a used BMW X1 cost?
A used 2023 BMW X1 typically costs $32,000 to $38,000. Older models like the 2020-2021 range from $22,000 to $26,000 depending on mileage and condition.
Is the BMW X1 expensive to maintain?
Maintenance is free for 3 years/36,000 miles under BMW Ultimate Care. After that, budget $800-$1,200 annually for routine service like brakes, tires, and fluids.
Which BMW X1 trim is the best value?
The xDrive28i with the Convenience and Premium packages offers the best balance of all-weather traction, features, and price for most buyers.
Does the BMW X1 require premium gas?
Yes, all BMW X1 models require premium unleaded gasoline (91 octane or higher) for optimal performance and engine longevity.
What is the difference in price between sDrive and xDrive?
The xDrive all-wheel-drive system adds approximately $2,000 to the MSRP over the front-wheel-drive sDrive model across all trim levels.



