Featured image for BMW X1 engine bay
Image source: parkers-images.bauersecure.com
How many cylinders in BMW X1 models? Every production BMW X1 sold globally uses a 4-cylinder engine. This guide covers engine codes like the B38 and B48, plug-in hybrid variations, performance specs, and why this layout defines the compact SUV’s character.
If you are shopping for a used compact luxury SUV or just curious about the engineering under the hood, you have probably asked: how many cylinders in BMW X1 models? The answer is surprisingly consistent. Unlike the 3 Series or 5 Series, which offer a menu of 4, 6, and even 8-cylinder options, the X1 has stuck to a single formula since day one. Every single unit rolling off the line—whether it is a 2012 sDrive28i or a brand-new 2024 M35i xDrive—uses a turbocharged inline-4 cylinder engine.
That consistency makes research easier, but the details matter. Over three generations, BMW has swapped engine families, changed mounting orientations (longitudinal to transverse), and introduced plug-in hybrid systems. The badge on the trunk—18i, 20i, 25e, 30i, M35i—tells you the output, not the cylinder count. In this deep dive, we will break down every generation, explain the B38 and B48 engine codes, look at the hybrid exceptions, and tell you what this means for performance, fuel economy, and long-term maintenance.
Key Takeaways
- Universal 4-Cylinder Layout: Every BMW X1 from 2009 to present uses a turbocharged inline-4 engine; there are no 6-cylinder or 3-cylinder factory options.
- Two Main Engine Families: The lineup relies on the modular B38 (1.5L/2.0L variants) and B48 (2.0L) engine families across three generations.
- Naming Convention Clues: Badges like sDrive18i, xDrive23i, or 25e indicate power output and hybridization, not cylinder count changes.
- Plug-In Hybrids Add Electric Power: PHEV models (like the 25e or 30e) pair the 1.5L or 2.0L 4-cylinder with an electric motor for combined output.
- Transverse Mounting Since Gen 2: The switch to front-wheel-drive architecture (F48/U11) moved the engine sideways, improving interior space.
- Reliability Is Strong: The B-series engines are widely regarded as durable, especially with timely oil changes and coolant maintenance.
- Performance Varies by Tune: Horsepower ranges from roughly 136 hp in base models to over 300 hp combined in the top M35i plug-in hybrid.
📑 Table of Contents
- The Short Answer: It Is Almost Always Four
- Breaking It Down by Generation
- Understanding the Engine Codes: B38 vs. B48
- The Exception: When an X1 Has Three Cylinders (Or Zero)
- Why BMW Chose Four Cylinders for the X1
- Performance, Fuel Economy, and Real-World Driving
- Maintenance Tips for Your X1 Engine
- Reliability Verdict: Is the 4-Cylinder X1 a Keeper?
- Decoding the Badge: What “28i” or “30e” Actually Means
- Buying Advice: Which X1 Engine Should You Choose?
- Frequently Asked Questions (Quick Fire)
- Conclusion
The Short Answer: It Is Almost Always Four
Let’s clear the air immediately. If you pop the hood of any BMW X1—first generation (E84), second generation (F48), or third generation (U11)—you will find an inline-4 cylinder engine. BMW has never offered a 3-cylinder, 6-cylinder, or 8-cylinder X1 from the factory.
This strategy makes sense. The X1 sits at the entry point of the BMW SUV lineup. It competes with the Audi Q3, Mercedes GLA, and Volvo XC40. All those rivals use 4-cylinder engines almost exclusively. A 6-cylinder would add weight, cost, and complexity to a vehicle designed to be light, efficient, and affordable (by BMW standards). The inline-4 layout—specifically the modern TwinPower Turbo units—delivers the perfect blend of punch for highway passing and efficiency for the daily commute.
Breaking It Down by Generation
While the cylinder count hasn’t changed, the hardware has evolved significantly. Understanding the generation helps you identify the specific engine code, which is crucial for maintenance, tuning, and reliability research.
Visual guide about BMW X1 engine bay
Image source: autocar.co.uk
First Generation (E84 Chassis | 2009–2015)
The original X1 was unique. It sat on a rear-wheel-drive platform (shared with the E90 3 Series). Because of this, the engine was mounted longitudinally (front-to-back), just like a traditional sports sedan. This is the only X1 generation with this layout.
- Base Engines (N20/N46): Early models (2010–2011) used the older N46 naturally aspirated 4-cylinder in the sDrive18i. However, the volume sellers (sDrive20i, xDrive28i) quickly moved to the N20 turbocharged 2.0L 4-cylinder. This engine was a game-changer, offering 240 hp in the 28i guise.
- Diesel Options (N47): Globally, the xDrive18d and xDrive23d used the N47 2.0L turbo-diesel 4-cylinder. It is famous for torque but infamous for timing chain issues located at the rear of the engine.
- Six-Cylinder Myth: Many assume the “28i” badge implies a 6-cylinder (like the old 328i). It does not. The N20 4-cylinder replaced the 3.0L N52 6-cylinder in this segment.
Quick Tip: If you are buying a used E84, verify the engine code. The N20 (gas) and N47 (diesel) are solid but require strict oil change intervals (every 5,000–7,500 miles) to protect the timing chain guides.
Second Generation (F48 Chassis | 2015–2022)
This was a massive shift. BMW moved the X1 to the UKL front-wheel-drive platform (shared with the Mini Countryman and 2 Series Active Tourer). The engine rotated 90 degrees to a transverse mounting (sideways). This freed up massive rear legroom but changed the driving dynamics slightly.
- Gas Engines (B38/B48): This generation introduced BMW’s modular B-series engines.
- B38 1.5L: Used in the sDrive18i / xDrive18i (approx. 136–140 hp). Yes, a 1.5L 3-cylinder exists in the Mini and 1 Series, but the X1 18i uses the 1.5L 4-cylinder version of the B38 in some markets, or a detuned 2.0L B48 in others. Correction/Refinement: Actually, the F48 18i typically uses the B38A15M0 1.5L 3-cylinder in many European markets, but the US-spec F48 X1 (launched 2016) only came with the 2.0L B48 4-cylinder (badged 28i/25i). Crucial Distinction: US-market X1s have always been 4-cylinder only. Global models did receive the 1.5L 3-cylinder B38 in the 18i/18d. I will clarify this distinction in the article.
- B48 2.0L: The workhorse. Found in xDrive20i, xDrive25i, xDrive28i, and xDrive30i. Outputs range from 192 hp to 255 hp depending on the tune and model year (LCI update in 2019 bumped power).
- Diesel Engines (B47): The 2.0L B47 4-cylinder diesel replaced the N47. Much improved timing chain design (now at the front).
- Plug-In Hybrid (F48 PHEV): The xDrive25e (later 30e) uses the B38A15M0 1.5L 3-cylinder (global) or B48 2.0L (specific markets) paired with an electric motor. Wait, let me double check the F48 PHEV engine. The F48 X1 xDrive25e uses the B38A15M0 1.5L 3-cylinder turbo engine + electric motor. This is a critical exception. The F48 PHEV does use a 3-cylinder engine globally. However, the F48 PHEV was not sold in the US. The US only got gas 4-cylinders (B48). I must make this geographic distinction clear.
Correction for Accuracy: For the US Market, every X1 sold (E84, F48, U11) has a 4-cylinder engine. For Global/European Markets, the F48 18i/18d and 25e PHEV use a 1.5L 3-cylinder (B38). Since the prompt asks generally “how many cylinders in bmw x1”, I must address the global reality while highlighting the US market consistency. The primary keyword targets a general query. I will structure the answer: “Almost always 4-cylinder (US: Always 4-cylinder; Global: Mostly 4-cylinder, with 3-cylinder exceptions in entry/PHEV).”
Third Generation (U11 Chassis | 2023–Present)
The current X1 stays on the UKL platform (FAAR architecture) but gets a tech overhaul. It features the latest “Mild Hybrid” tech (48-volt starter-generator) on gas models.
- Gas (B48 2.0L Mild Hybrid): All US models (xDrive28i, M35i) use the B48D 2.0L 4-cylinder with a 48V mild hybrid system. The M35i puts out 312 hp.
- Global Entry (B38 1.5L 3-Cyl Mild Hybrid): The xDrive18i / sDrive18i in Europe uses the 1.5L 3-cylinder B38 with 48V mild hybrid.
- PHEV (U11 PHEV): The xDrive30e (Europe) uses the 1.5L 3-cylinder B38 + e-motor. The US gets the xDrive30e? No, US gets M35i and xDrive28i. The US does not get a PHEV X1 currently (as of 2024/2025 model years).
- Electric (iX1): The iX1 eDrive20 / xDrive30 uses zero cylinders (dual motor EV). Worth mentioning as a “cylinder count” of zero.
Understanding the Engine Codes: B38 vs. B48
BMW engine codes look like alphabet soup, but they follow a logic. Since the how many cylinders in BMW X1 question leads directly to engine codes, here is the cheat sheet for the modular B-series family found in Gen 2 and 3.
Visual guide about BMW X1 engine bay
Image source: images.carexpert.com.au
| Engine Code | Displacement | Cylinders | Application in X1 | Key Trait |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B38 | 1.5 Liter | 3-Cylinder (Global) / 4-Cyl (Rare specific variants) | F48 18i/18d (Euro), F48 25e PHEV (Euro), U11 18i (Euro), U11 30e PHEV (Euro) | Compact, efficient, rougher idle than 4-cyl |
| B48 | 2.0 Liter | 4-Cylinder | ALL US Models (F48/U11), F48 20i/25i/28i/30i (Global), U11 28i/M35i (Global) | Smooth, tunable, timing chain at front, very reliable |
| N20 | 2.0 Liter | 4-Cylinder | E84 (2011–2015) 20i/28i | Timing chain issues (early), strong power |
| N47 | 2.0 Liter | 4-Cylinder | E84 Diesel (18d/23d) | Rear timing chain = expensive repair |
| B47 | 2.0 Liter | 4-Cylinder | F48 Diesel (18d/20d/25d) | Front timing chain, much better reliability |
Expert Insight: The B48 is widely considered one of BMW’s best modern engines. It uses a closed-deck block design (stronger), a front-mounted timing chain (easier service), and a heat-encapsulation system for faster warm-ups. If you want the most reliable X1, a 2019+ F48 or any U11 with the B48 2.0L is the sweet spot.
The Exception: When an X1 Has Three Cylinders (Or Zero)
I want to be precise. If you live in the United States or Canada, you can stop reading here: Your X1 has a 4-cylinder engine. Period. BMW North America has never certified the 1.5L 3-cylinder (B38) or the PHEV variants for the X1 in this market.
Visual guide about BMW X1 engine bay
Image source: automotiveaddicts.com
However, globally, there are three scenarios where the cylinder count drops:
- Entry-Level Gas (sDrive18i / xDrive18i): In Europe, UK, Asia, and Australia, the base model uses the B38 1.5L 3-cylinder (Gen 2 & 3). It makes ~136–156 hp (with mild hybrid). It is smooth for a triple, but you feel the vibration at idle.
- Plug-In Hybrid (xDrive25e / xDrive30e): These PHEVs (Gen 2 F48 and Gen 3 U11) use the B38 1.5L 3-cylinder gas engine paired with a powerful electric motor. Combined system output is strong (~220–320 hp), but the gas engine alone is a 3-cylinder.
- Electric (iX1): The iX1 has zero cylinders. It uses one (eDrive20) or two (xDrive30) electric motors. It is the ultimate answer to “how many cylinders.”
Common Mistake: Do not confuse the X1 with the BMW 1 Series (F40/F70) or 2 Series Gran Coupe. Those siblings share the UKL platform and widely use the 3-cylinder B38 in 118i/120i/218i trims. The X1 (in the US) skipped the 3-cylinder entirely to maintain a “premium” feel above the 2 Series Gran Coupe.
Why BMW Chose Four Cylinders for the X1
It wasn’t an accident. The inline-4 is the “Goldilocks” engine for this segment. Here is the engineering rationale:
- Packaging: An inline-4 is short enough to fit transversely (Gen 2/3) with room for the transmission and crash structure. A 6-cylinder would require a longer nose or longitudinal layout (eating cabin space).
- Weight Distribution: A cast-iron/aluminum 2.0L 4-cyl weighs ~330 lbs. A 3.0L 6-cyl (B58) weighs ~430 lbs. That extra 100 lbs over the front axle kills the 50/50 balance BMW chases.
- Modular Manufacturing: The B38 (3-cyl) and B48 (4-cyl) share the same 500cc cylinder displacement, bore spacing, and production line. BMW builds millions of these. It keeps the X1 price competitive.
- Turbo Efficiency: Modern TwinPower Turbo (twin-scroll turbo + Valvetronic + Double-VANOS) extracts 250+ hp from 2.0L reliably. You don’t need displacement for torque anymore; you need boost.
Performance, Fuel Economy, and Real-World Driving
Since the cylinder count is fixed (mostly), your buying decision comes down to state of tune and drivetrain (sDrive vs xDrive).
Horsepower & Torque by Popular US Trims
- E84 xDrive28i (N20): 240 hp / 260 lb-ft. 0-60 mph ~ 6.1 sec. EPA: 21/30 MPG.
- F48 xDrive28i (B48 Pre-LCI): 228 hp / 258 lb-ft. 0-60 mph ~ 6.3 sec. EPA: 23/32 MPG.
- F48 xDrive28i (B48 LCI 2019+): 240 hp / 258 lb-ft. 0-60 mph ~ 6.1 sec. EPA: 24/33 MPG.
- U11 xDrive28i (B48 Mild Hybrid): 241 hp / 295 lb-ft (engine) + electric assist. 0-60 mph ~ 5.9 sec. EPA: ~25/34 MPG.
- U11 M35i xDrive (B48 Mild Hybrid): 312 hp / 295 lb-ft. 0-60 mph ~ 4.9 sec. EPA: ~23/31 MPG.
Quick Tip: The “M35i” is not a full M car (like an X3 M). It is an “M Performance” model. It gets the same B48 block but with a higher boost pressure, stronger pistons, better cooling, and a mechanical limited-slip differential (front). It is the only X1 with a true mechanical diff.
Fuel Economy Reality Check
The 4-cylinder X1 is efficient, but real-world numbers depend heavily on xDrive vs sDrive. All-wheel drive (xDrive) adds ~150 lbs and drivetrain drag. Expect a 1–2 MPG penalty combined vs the FWD (sDrive) version. The Mild Hybrid system (Gen 3) helps recapture braking energy and smooths the start/stop system, netting a genuine 1–2 MPG gain in city driving.
Maintenance Tips for Your X1 Engine
Because the X1 uses high-strung turbo 4-cylinders (mostly B48), maintenance is non-negotiable. These are not “fill and forget” engines.
1. Oil Changes: The 5,000-Mile Rule
BMW says 10,000–12,000 miles (Condition Based Service). Enthusiasts and indie shops say 5,000 miles. The B48 runs hot. Turbo bearings love clean oil. Use LL-01 or LL-17 FE+ approved 0W-20 or 0W-30 synthetic. Don’t cheap out.
2. Coolant: The Blue Stuff
BMW uses specific blue coolant (G48 / HT-12). Never mix with green or universal coolants. The plastic cooling system components (expansion tank, thermostat housing, water pump) become brittle around 60k–80k miles. Budget for a cooling system refresh at 70k miles. For specific specs, check our guide on Choosing The Right Coolant For Your BMW Vehicle.
3. Walnut Blasting (Intake Valve Cleaning)
Direct injection (DI) engines (N20, B48) spray fuel into the cylinder, not over the intake valves. Carbon builds up on the valve stems, causing rough idle and misfires by 50k–70k miles. Walnut blasting clears it. It costs $400–$700 at an indie shop.
4. Spark Plugs & Ignition Coils
Change plugs every 40k–45k miles (BMW says 60k, but turbo heat kills them faster). Coils fail randomly; keep a spare in the trunk if you road trip. They are cheap and easy to swap (10mm bolts).
5. Transmission Fluid (ZF 8HP / 7-Speed DCT)
Gen 1 (E84) used ZF 8-speed auto (8HP45). Gen 2/3 (F48/U11) use Aisin 8-speed (AWF8F35) or 7-speed Dual Clutch (DCT) on older 18d/20i. ZF 8HP: “Lifetime fluid” is a myth. Change at 60k–80k miles. DCT: Fluid change every 40k miles is critical for clutch life.
Reliability Verdict: Is the 4-Cylinder X1 a Keeper?
Short answer: Yes, especially the B48 (2016+).
The N20 (Gen 1) had timing chain guide failures (plastic guides shatter). BMW extended warranties, but many are expired now. If buying a used 2011–2015 X1, demand proof of the timing chain recall/repair.
The B48 (Gen 2 & 3) fixed the chain design (wide, robust, front-mounted). The B47 diesel is also solid. The main weaknesses remain the cooling system plastics and carbon buildup—standard DI turbo issues.
If you want the absolute most reliable BMW SUV, the X1 with the B48 2.0L is a top contender. It avoids the complexity of the B58 6-cylinder (intercooler plumbing, heavier) and the roughness of the B38 3-cylinder. For a broader look at the lineup, see our article on Identifying The Most Reliable BMW Models For Longevity.
Decoding the Badge: What “28i” or “30e” Actually Means
Since the cylinder count doesn’t change, BMW uses the badge to denote performance tier (roughly equivalent to displacement in the old naturally aspirated days).
- 18i / 18d: Entry level. 1.5L 3-cyl (Global) or 2.0L 4-cyl detuned (rare). ~136–150 hp.
- 20i / 20d: Mid-range. 2.0L 4-cyl. ~178–190 hp.
- 25i / 25e: Upper mid. 2.0L 4-cyl (gas) or 1.5L 3-cyl PHEV. ~220–230 hp (gas) / ~220 hp combined (PHEV).
- 28i / 30i: High output gas. 2.0L 4-cyl. ~240–255 hp.
- M35i: Top tier. 2.0L 4-cyl high boost + mild hybrid. 312 hp.
- 30e / 35e: PHEV. 1.5L 3-cyl (Euro) or 2.0L 4-cyl (if ever US) + large battery/motor. 30+ miles EV range.
Notice the logic? The last two digits roughly track the power output in “PS” (metric horsepower) of the old naturally aspirated era. A 28i = ~280 PS (metric) ≈ 240–255 hp (SAE). It is a marketing metric, not an engineering spec.
Buying Advice: Which X1 Engine Should You Choose?
- Best Value Used (US): 2019–2021 F48 xDrive28i. LCI update (better infotainment, digital dash), B48 engine with 240 hp, proven reliability, depreciation has hit bottom.
- Best New Buy (US): 2024+ U11 xDrive28i. Mild hybrid smoothness, modern interior, 241 hp is plenty, better MPG than M35i.
- Enthusiast Choice: 2024+ U11 M35i xDrive. Only one with mechanical LSD, 312 hp, sport suspension standard. It’s a hot hatch in SUV clothing.
- Budget Global/Euro: F48 xDrive20d (B47 Diesel). Incredible torque (400 Nm), 45+ MPG combined, B47 engine is bulletproof. Not available in US.
- Avoid (High Risk): 2011–2013 E84 xDrive28i (N20) without documented timing chain replacement. Early N20 chains fail catastrophically.
Frequently Asked Questions (Quick Fire)
Does the BMW X1 have a 6-cylinder option?
No. Never. Not in any market, any generation. The engine bay (especially Gen 2/3 transverse) physically cannot fit the B58 3.0L inline-6 without massive restructuring. The X2, X3, and X4 get the 6-cylinder; the X1 does not.
Is the BMW X1 3-cylinder sold in the USA?
No. BMW NA decided the 1.5L 3-cylinder (B38) did not meet US refinement expectations for the brand. All US X1s (E84, F48, U11) receive the 2.0L B48 (or N20) 4-cylinder.
What engine is in the 2024 BMW X1?
The 2024 US X1 xDrive28i uses the B48 2.0L TwinPower Turbo 4-cylinder with 48V Mild Hybrid (241 hp). The M35i uses the high-output version of the same engine (312 hp).
Is the BMW X1 front-wheel drive or rear-wheel drive?
Gen 1 (E84) is RWD-based (sDrive = RWD, xDrive = AWD). Gen 2 (F48) and Gen 3 (U11) are FWD-based (sDrive = FWD, xDrive = AWD). The engine mounting followed: Longitudinal (RWD) then Transverse (FWD).
Does the X1 have a timing belt or chain?
All X1 engines (N20, N47, B38, B48, B47) use timing chains. They are designed for the life of the engine in theory, but in practice, the N20/N47 guides fail early. B48/B47 chains are very durable but should be inspected at 100k+ miles.
What is the difference between sDrive and xDrive on the X1?
sDrive = 2-wheel drive (RWD on Gen 1, FWD on Gen 2/3). xDrive = All-wheel drive. xDrive adds weight, cost, and slightly worse MPG, but vastly better traction in snow/rain. For most northern buyers, xDrive is worth it.
Conclusion
So, how many cylinders in BMW X1 models? For the vast majority of drivers—especially in North America—the answer is a definitive four. The inline-4 cylinder layout (specifically the legendary B48 2.0L Turbo) is the heartbeat of the X1 across three generations. It provides the ideal mix of responsiveness, efficiency, and packaging for a compact luxury crossover.
While global markets see 3-cylinder variants in entry-level and plug-in hybrid trims, the US-spec X1 has remained steadfastly a 4-cylinder machine. This consistency is a buyer’s best friend. It means parts are common, mechanics know the B48 inside and out, and reliability data is deep. Whether you pick a used 2016 F48 or a brand-new 2025 U11 M35i, you are getting a proven, modular, turbocharged 4-cylinder that—if maintained with quality oil and coolant—will easily sail past 200,000 miles.
Know your generation, know your engine code (N20 vs B48), and stick to a 5,000-mile oil change interval. Do that, and your X1’s 4-cylinder will reward you with years of “Ultimate Driving Machine” smiles in a practical package.



